Leigh-on-Mendip Criket Club
Fixtures 2002

Honorary Members: N.Worthington, A. Webb, D. Baber, M. Lambert, E. Gould
President: R. Jelly
Chairman: E. Gould 01749 880229
Vice Chairman: A. Webb 01749 840282
Secretary: A. Lambert, Ocean Drive,
Stoke St. Michael,
Bath, Somerset BA3 5JJ
01749 841135
Treasurer: B. Gould 01749 880229
Social Club Secretary/Treasurer: T. Reakes 07966 176968
Fixture Secretary: A. Lambert 01749 841135
1st XI Captain: N. Brock 01749 34320
Vice Captain: B. Gould 01749 880229
2nd XI Captain: G. Gait 01749 840181
Vice Captain: N. Brownlow 01749 840397
Selection Committee: N. Brock, B. Gould, G. Gait, N. Brownlow, E. Gould.
Recreational Field
Committee Representative: S. Willis 01373 812874
League Representative: E. Gould 01749 880229
Youth League Manager: E. Gould 01749 880229
Fund Raising Committee: A. Lambert, S. Willis, E. Gould, T. Reakes, G. Gait
Area Representatives: A. Lambert (Stoke), S. Willis (Coleford),
B. Gould (Shepton Mallet), E. Gould (Others)
Groundsmen: S. Willis, M. Lambert,
N. Worthington (Mobile: 0775 4667229)
Umpires: A. Webb, J. Webb, M. Hale

THE SHRUBBERY HOTEL
Somerset Cricket League
Division Two

May 4th Saturday Wedmore A
11th Staplegrove N
18th Whitchurch A
25th Taunton Outcasts & Radiac H
June 1st Watchet A
8th Peasedown A
15th Brent Knoll H
22nd Bagborough A
29th Hardington & West Coker H
July 6th Village Fete
7th Sunday Wedmore H
13th Staplegrove A
20th Whitchurch H
27th Taunton Outcasts &Radiac A
August 3rd Watchet H
10th Peasedown H
17th Brent Knoll A
24th Bagborough H
31st Hardington & West Coker A

All matches start at 2p.m. unless printed otherwise

2nd X1
Division 4
(North East)

May 4th Saturday Lydford H
11th Glastonbury A A
18th Wincanton H
25th Cheddar A
June 1st Brent Knoll H
8th
15th Horrington A
22nd Wedmore A H
29th Cranmore A
July 6th Village Fete Lydford A
13th Glastonbury A H
20th Wincanton A
27th Cheddar A H
August 3rd Brent Knoll A A
10th
17th Horrington H
24th Wedmore A A
31st Cranmore H

All matches start at 2p.m. unless printed otherwise

FRIENDLY GAMES
2.30 p.m. start

May 19th Yeoman's H
July 14th Yeoman's A
21st Calcutta Colts (Touring Side) H

BATH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE
Mondays 6.30 p.m. start and Sunday 10 a.m. start

May TBA Dyrham & Hinton A
13th Stothert & Pitt H
20th Lansdown A
27th Timsbury A
June 2nd Sunday Hampset A
10th Purnells H
17th Temple Cloud A
TBA Dyrham & Hinton H
July 1st Stothert & Pitt A
8th Lansdown H
15th Timsbury H
22nd Hampset H
29th Purnells A
August 5th Temple Cloud H
Cup Matches:
To be played by 29th July Purnells A TBA

2002 Match Fees

Adult Fee £5.00
Junior Fee £2.00
Youths £1.00

Any person playing second match of weekend will pay £1.00 for second
game also Evening and Youth matches

Club Membership £15.00
Junior (16-18 years) £1.00